CV

Insert body text here...

    Education

 

    2000 MA Fine Art, Leeds Beckett  University, Leeds                                                                                                                                                    

    1997 BA Art & Design (Painting & Illustration) Bradford College of Art, Design & Textiles, Bradford

 

    Solo exhibitions

   

   2016 Sweethearts, Shire Hall Gallery, Stafford

   2014 Charred Words for Old Birds, Epiphany Art Gallery, Wakefield

   2013 Menagerie (a collaboration with Lucas Stephens) South Square Gallery, Thornton

    2012 New Continental, "Up" exterior installation and accompanying exhibition, Preston

    2012 "Secret Tea Party" installation, Woodend, Scarborough

    2010 Frou Frou, Pop Up, Centenary Square, Bradford

    2009 Minor Repairs, Brass Gallery, Leeds

    2009 Poison, Cartwright Hall Art Gallery, Bradford

    2008 Frou-Frou, Unit 9 Gallery, Bradford

    2007 Poison, South Square Gallery, Bradford

    2006 AtoB, Gallerija Celica, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

    Selected Group exhibitions

   

   2016 Decadent Drawing invoke Dark Arts, Whitby Paviilion, Whitby

   2016 Threads, Salisbury Arts Centre, Salisbury, Wiltshire

   2016 Convergence, Festival Hall, Grassington

   2016 Migration, The Wishbone Gallery, Grassington

   2016 Taught, Dyehouse Gallery, Bradford

   2016 Still Still Life, Shire Hall Gallery, Stafford

   2015 Touched, Ground floor Gallery, Nashville, Tennessee

   2015 Decadent Drawing invoke Dark Arts, Bram Stoker International Film Festival, Whitby

   2015 The Guild Contemporary Textiles exhibition + Symposium, Temple Works, Leeds

   2015 The Art of Remembering (touring) Beacon Museum, Whitehaven

   2015 Chionodoxa (glory of the snow) Cupola Contemporary Art, Sheffield

   2015 In the Making, South Square Gallery, Thornton

   2015 The Art of Remembering (touring) Dock Museum, Barrow-in-Furness

   2014 The Art of Remembering, specially commissioned work for The Rheged, Cumbria

   2014 Process, Cupola Contemporary Arts, Sheffield

   2014 Wonder: An Exhibition for the Curious, The Wishbone Gallery, Grassington

   2013  Curiosity Acquired, 20-21 Arts Centre, Scunthorpe

    2012 2 Legs Good, 4 Legs Bad (6 ok) The Beetroot Tree Gallery, Draycott, Derbyshire   

    2011/12   Birds : Elementals, St Lawrence University Gallery, New York +

                    R Space Gallery, Lisburn, Northern Ireland  

    2011/12 Yorkshire Art Loop, Pop Up Art Space, Bradford +

                 West Yorkshire Print Workshop, Mirfield

    2011 Drawing with Thread, The Shire Hall Gallery, Stafford

    2010 Freaks, Shoreditch Town Hall Gallery, London

    2010 Pornograph, Brass Gallery, Leeds

    2009 Grassington Festival, Flights of Fancy, (fibreglass Curlew for charity auction)

    2009 Colouring Outside the Lines, Gallery II, University of Bradford

    2009 Project DoDai, Galerija Škuc, Ljubljana, Ljubljana

    2008 Flesh, Bradford Gallery, Yorkshire Craft Centre, Bradford

    2008 Ship of Fools, Yarra Sculpture Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

    2008 SCOPE New York Art Fair, with Jack the Pelican Presents Gallery, New York

    2007/8  Pricked: Extreme Embroidery, Museum of Arts & Design, New York

    2007 Art for Nothing, Mestna Galerija, Nova Gorica, Slovenia

    2007 Art for Nothing, Hoxton Square Gallery, London

    2006 The French Re-Evolution, Bethnal Green Working Mens Club, London

    2006 In Two Minds, Dean Clough Galleries, Halifax

    2006 Au creux du Desir, Hackney Empire Theatre, London

    2005 Illuminate Launch Event, Illuminate Festival, Centenary Square, Bradford City Centre

    2005 In Two Minds, Yorkshire Craft Centre, Bradford

    2004 Tongue in Cheek, Northern Quarter Gallery, Manchester

    2003 Arena Open (Prize winner), Arena Gallery, Liverpool

    2003 The Tenderness of Pain, Tower Contemporary Arts Centre, York

    2002 Liverpool Biennial, The Independent (Afoundation), Liverpool

    2001 Idea, Mongrel Monitor Project, Showrooms, Sheffield

    2001 Yorkshire Open, Wakefield Arts Mill, Wakefield

    2000 Lost & Found, Leeds Metropolitan Uni Gallery, Leeds

 

    Residencies

 

    2012 New Continental, They Eat Culture, Preston, residency linked to "Up" commission

    2010 Meanwhile...A Cabinet of Curiosities, Stockton Museum Service, Stockton-on-Tees

    2006 Moving Stories, Radical Brontes/Illuminate - Bronte Parsonage Museum / South Square Gallery,

             Haworth / Thornton

    2005 Something of The Night - Education Residency, Leeds City Art Gallery, Leeds

    2004 Wakefield Travellers Site

    2004 Tong High School, Bradford

    2004 Bramley Primary School, Leeds

    2003 Stockton on the Forest School, York

   

     Selected Projects + Public Art + Commissions

   

     2017 Lancashire Not Forgotten (upcoming, commissioned to create new artwork for a Heritage and Arts project)

    2017 Gawthorpe Textile Collection, Gawthorpe Hall (upcoming workshops based on collections Jan - March)

    2016 Stockton Reindeer Parade costumes and workshops with schools / community groups

    2015 + 2016 Stockton-on-Tees Council: Choir Tree, bespoke event decorations and structure dressing

    2016 The Snow Queen, Illustration commission, Q20 Theatre

    2016 Shipley Street Arts Festival: Illustration commission

    2015 - 2016 Bradford Literature Festival: workshops

    2016 Bradford Council: Bradford Festival workshops

    2016 Tour de Yorkshire, Middlesburgh Council / Stellar Projects:  Parade / big build costume commissions

    2009 - 2016 Stockton International Riverside Festival, parade structures & costumes

    2016 Stellar Projects, Stockton-on-Tees: Illustration commission

    2015 Q20 Theatre: Costume Masterclass workshop

    2015 Artworks, Bradford: Theatre + storytelling project with community performance

    2015 INTU Lakeside Shopping Centre, Essex: Bespoke celebratory structure and workshops  

    2015 Holmewood Library: Alice in Wonderland themed project

    2015 Shipley Street Arts Festival: Large structure build and workshop programme

    2015 South Square Centre: In the Making - Exhibition + mentoring scheme / workshop

    2014 Reflections, Community event, structures and workshops

    2014 - 2015 Skyride, York: Event Workshops

    2005 - 2014 Q20 Theatre / Bradford Council, co-creative director, Bradford Lord Mayors Parade, floats & big

               build costume construction

    2013 The Threads That Bind Us, Heritage Textile Commission, on permanent display, Bradford City Hall

    2013 Emporium of Dreams, Bradford, 'Ole Luk Oie' Commissioned Textile Sculpture & mural

    2013 Make Do and Mend, intergenerational Project, Yorks, Notts and Leic. A Griffin Theatre Project.

    2012 They Eat Culture, 'Up' commissioned new, large scale, temporary, outdoor works for Preston    

              Guild Vintage event curated by Wayne + Gerardine Hemingway

     2012 Crysalis Arts, 'Secret Tea Party' commission to create new work at Woodend, Scarborough

     2012 Lincolnshire Council, Coastal Public Art - Bird Viewing area (with Lucas Stephens)

     2011 Bradford Industrial Museum, large scale Interactive artwork / sculptural furniture

     2011 Emergency Exit Arts / Middlesbrough Council Middlesbrough Transporter Bridge Centenary

              celebration, carnival artist

     2011 Artworks, Carers Resource, Arts and Health project

     2011 Batley, Central Estate, mural

     2011 DIVA, Wakefield - East Moor Community Garden, Mosaic paving

     2011 Carlisle Business Centre, Signage, commissioned artwork, Interior Design scheme

     2011 Pupil Referral Unit, Idle, outdoor sculptural seating

     2010 Stockton Council, Illustrations for Stockton Sparkles Xmas event

     2010 Pupil referral Unit, Painting project, working with 6 classes

     2009 Middlesborough Reindeer Parade, structures + costumes

     2009 Stockton Xmas Carnival Parade, Structures + costumes

     2009 Public Commission, Holmfirth Library, Huddersfield Arts & Libraries

     2009 Manningham Revive housing project, Green Cities Architects, Artworks, Bradford Council

     2008 Table commission, Cartwright Hall Museum, Bradford

     2008 Shipley Town Centre Stone & Ironwork Sculpture, Shipley Council

     2007 Linfield Mount Hospital, Permanant Exterior Garden Artwork

     2006 Textile commission, Chichele College, Oxford & Bolsover Castle, English Heritage

     2006 Textile commission and participatory workshops, Haworth Festival

     2006 exterior pavement designs, Council for Mosques

       *     2005 "Home Is ...." Textile Project - Cabinet of Curiosities, English Heritage, Lincoln

     2005 With This Pencil I Can . . Outdoor Table Commission, Bradford Museums & Galleries

     2005 Exterior artwork, Manningham Community Garden

     2005 City Centre Mural, Bradford City Council

     2005 Interactive Creative Garden Installation, Yorkshire Craft Centre

     2005 Light Theatres, Dr Barnardo's Young Carers

     2004 Viewpoint Fenlands, Art linked to poetry, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire

     2003 City Centre Banners, Lincoln City Council, Lincoln

     2003 Exterior Artwork, Hoyle Court School, Baildon

     2003 Community Cohesion mural, Bradford Youth Parliament

     2003 Speakout Homeless Project, Bradford

     2003 Experimental mapping residency, Scarborough - Eventus, Sheffield

 

    Private commissions

    2016 Interior Mural, Jevnaker, Norway

   2011 Carlisle Business Centre, Signage, commissioned artworks + Interior Design scheme

    2007 Interior & Exterior Artwork Scheme, Hansas Restaurant, Leeds

    2004 Large Scale Interior Scheme Commission, Puccinos Restaurant & Cafe, Morley, Leeds

    2003 The Matrix, Interior Artwork wall friezes, Skipton

    2002 Victoria Hotel, Interior Artwork, wall friezes, Halifax

    2000/2001 Gaudis Bar / The White Room, Interior & Exterior Artwork Scheme, Bradford

     

 

    Awards / Prizes

 

    2011 Oppenheim John Downs Memorial Trust Award

    2008 Flesh, Bradford Gallery, Yorkshire Craft Centre (prize winner)

    2007 Individual Artist Award, Arts Council England (poison)

    2006 Individual Artist Award, Arts Council England (a-b Slovenia)

    2003 Arena Open, Arena gallery, Liverpool (prize winner)

    2001 Yorkshire Open (Public vote - Prize winner)

 

    Teaching

 

    1999 to 2010 - Bradford College - Art & Design subjects

    Visiting Lecturer to BA courses at: Lincoln University

                                                              Dewsbury College of Art

                                                              Todmorden College

 

    Reviews / Articles / Interviews

 

   2014 Through Our Hands (textile magazine 3 Nov issue)

            http://www.throughourhands.co.uk/2014/11/05/through-our-hands-issue-3-november-2014/

   2014 Textile Art Around the World, Ellen Bakker, ISBN 9789081847674

    2013 Yew Magazine, Literary & Arts Journal, April 2013 Edition, Featured Artist

   2011 Spittoon, a Literary Journal of Contemporary Forms, edited by Kristin Abraham  cover art and

             featured art inside

    2009 Colouring Outside the Lines, issue 5, interview by Melanie Maddison

    2008 December Art Press. Issue 352 Broderie et art contemporain. Frédérique Joseph-Lowery

    2008 December, Saatchi online critics choice, review by Ana Finel Honigman

    2008 April/May FiberArts Pricked: Extreme Embroidery article

    2007 October Pricked: Extreme Embroidery – David Revere McFadden (Museum of Arts &

             Design Publication)

    2007 November myartspace - interview by Brian Sherwin

             http://www.myartspace.com/blog/2007/11/art-space-talk-morwenna-catt.html

    2007 November New York Times - Pricked: Extreme Embroidery- review

    2007 April Glas Javnosti,Belgrade newspaper - interview /article by Srdjan Djile Marcovic - English

             translation on my website

    2007 March  Flying Dunces Italian online art magazine – interview

             http://www.koshka.it/pdf/FDM2-07.pdf

    2002 The Tatler – featured in Liverpool Biennial article

    1999 Flux Magazine - centre pages, featured artwork

 

 

 

Morwenna Catt